View allAll Photos Tagged bird
I think of all the birds that come into my garden to eat off my feeders as my birds so come rain or snow I am out filling them up.
This beautiful little Goldfinch visits my niger feeder (had to get a metal one as the plastic Squirrel proof one is not Squirrel proof). I have seen 5 in the tree all at one time so I know I have at least 5 in the area.
P1310088 - Grey-headed Starling - Female - Size - 20 cm
# 287 - 02 July '18 - 18:35 (13:05 GMT)
At - Barnighad - Uttarakhand - Western Himalayas - ~1000m (3280 ft) Altitude.
Chestnut-tailed Starling or Grey-headed Myna (Sturnia malabarica) is a member of the starling family of perching birds. It is a resident or partially migratory species found in wooded habitats in India and Southeast Asia.
The species name is after the distribution of a former subspecies in the Malabar region. This resident population has a white head and is often treated as a full species, the Malabar starling (Sturnia blythii).
DO YOU KNOW - Ruppell’s Griffon Vulture is the highest flying bird ever recorded. Flying at an altitude of 37000 ft. 🍁
Happy birding 🐬
P1510154 - Black Redstart (Subspecies - Phounicurus) - Size - 15 cm
# 266 - 30 May '18 - 17:24 (11:54 GMT)
Black redstart - (Phoenicurus ochruros) - is a small passerine bird in the redstart genus Phoenicurus. Like its relatives, it was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family (Turdidae), but is now known to be an Old World flycatcher (Muscicapidae).
Also known as - Tithy's Redstart, Blackstart and Black Redtail 🐾
At - Leh - Ladakh - Kashmir - Western Himalayas 3,525m (11,565 ft)
WONDERFUL FACTS - The Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus) is among world’s heaviest flying bird species. Happy birding 🐾
P1310149 - White-breasted Kingfisher - Size - 27 - 28 cm
# 291 - 09 July '18 - 15:45 (10:15 GMT)
At - Barnighad - Uttarakhand - Western Himalayas - ~1000m (3280 ft) Altitude.
White-breasted Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) - also known as White-throated Kingfisher, Tree Kingfisher - widely distributed in Asia from Turkey east through the Indian subcontinent to the Philippines.
DO YOU KNOW - A Rhinoceros' horn is made of hair 🐾
Happy birding ️🌺
The animal is ignorant of the fact that he knows. The man is aware of the fact that he is ignorant.
This little beauty is sitting on a trellis that was placed near the bog during the winter. The trellis was used to clip frost cloth over the bog plants. I have every intention of moving it, but the birds really like to use it as a perch so I'm really in no hurry to do so.
Have a wonderful day and happy snapping.
The day this image was taken was the last day that Dunbar allowed me to take his image. He hides if I go out and he is there and he keeps his distance if I'm already out when he arrives. Good for him I suppose. Although, it sure does make me continue to miss his friendly father. Friendly to me that is... He was a big bully to the other birds. This one is not as big of a bully, he allows everyone to visit in peace so long as they keep to the northern portion of the yard while he guards the southern portion.
I keep thinking these are pigeons from a distance. Damn my colour blindness
What would you call someone who routinely stalks and kills helpless victims, then impales their bodies on sharp stakes for all the world to see? Some sort of psychopathic mass murderer, right? Well, this is exactly what loggerhead shrikes do every day to survive in the open habitats — fields, meadows and pastures — where they live.
Loggerhead shrikes, known as “butcher birds,” have the approximate size and colors of a mockingbird — with which they are often confused — but with thicker bodies, larger heads, bolder markings and ominous-looking hooked bills.
A typical day in the life of a shrike goes like this: Find a solid fence post in an open field to perch on (preferably the fence is made of barbed wire). Wait until some nice juicy morsel either runs or flies across your field of view. Pounce on the unsuspecting prey, digging your claws into its back and snapping its spinal cord with a quick twist of your razor-sharp beak. Impale the lifeless body on a barb as if skewering it on a barbecue stick. Sit on a fence strand next to your kill, then rip it up and eat the pieces or carry them off to your nesting brood. Repeat as needed to feed yourself and your family throughout the day.
Shrikes typically prey on a variety of insects, lizards, toads and songbirds. They have remarkable vision, being able to focus on a grasshopper moving through a field more than 50 yards away. One sure sign that a shrike is living in an area is a barbed-wire fence skewered with carcasses.
Loggerheads are one of the few animals able to eat the otherwise toxic eastern lubber grasshopper. It eats the head and abdomen while tossing away the poisonous thorax.
The loggerhead is a year-round resident of Florida as well as much of the southern and central United States. There are also migratory populations that spend the summer farther north into Canada and winter in parts of Texas and Mexico.
I found this one along Joe Overstreet Road in Osceola County, Florida.
Limpkin, also called Courlan, or Crying Bird, (species Aramus guarauna), large swamp bird of the American tropics, sole member of the family Aramidae.
One of North America's most curious birds, the Limpkin is singular in appearance and unusual in its diet, with extraordinary vocal habits and a restricted range in the United States. It looks like an oversized rail, well camouflaged in brown with spots of white, and is a locally distributed resident in freshwater marsh and riparian habitats from Florida south through the Caribbean islands and Central and South America as far as Argentina, Peru, and Bolivia. In Florida, where it has been best studied, its diet is almost exclusively apple snails (Pomacea paludosa), which it deftly finds and opens with the aid of a bent and twisted bill tip, leaving characteristic piles of unbroken snail shells. The male's loud and mournful calling is especially distinctive. The sound of several males countercalling has been described as "one of the weirdest cacophonies of nature". Ritualistic territorial charging displays, courtship feeding, and a surprising variety of nest sites add to this species' unusual appeal.
I found this one at Joe Overstreet Landing Lake Kissimmee, Osceola County Florida.
It was back lit by the sun.
A Long Tailed Tit sitting on some Barbed Wire, love these, probably my favourite of all the tit species
The Woodbine beach area in Ashbirdge's Bay Park has been flooded for a while due to high water level in Lake Ontario. This created a nice stop over spot for Shorebirds including this endangered Piping Plover. This year there's been quite a few sightings of this beauty along the lake - they are probably looking for a suitable beach area to nest. I missed the one that showed up there on Monday; however, when a different one was reported two days later I didn't want to miss the opportunity. Experts are still trying to find more info on this bird from all the bands that it is adoring on its legs. Toronto, Ontario
An unmistakable bird, the Red-Headed Woodpecker is strikingly beautiful, showing its colors of red, black, and white.
It is one of the most aggressive members of the family of woodpeckers and one of the most omnivorous.
One of four species of woodpecker known to cache food for the winter.
It is also considered by most to be our prettiest woodpecker with well defined colors and markings.
It is the only woodpecker in North America with an entirely red head and neck (male and female). The back is solid black and the underside is white. Distinctive white inner wing patches and a white rump are especially noticeable in flight. Males can be differentiated from females by the amount of red on their head.
In males, the red crown extends over the nape; in females, red covers only the nape. Juveniles are brown and white with no red on their heads.
The preferred habitats of Red-Headed Woodpeckers include open deciduous forests, groves of large trees in old fields, and wooded swamps.
Red-Heads feed on insects (ants, wasps, beetles, grasshoppers), centipedes, spiders, berries, small fruits, acorns, and beechnuts. Acorns and other nuts (mast) make up most of the winter diet.
These birds spend a great deal of their time fly catching from exposed perches.
I found this one in a dead pine tree along Joe Overstreet Road in Osceola County, Florida.
Fantail flycatcher from another angle. Shows off the fan rather well.
"Red birds. So startling! So noticeable, so eye-catching! Is the northern cardinal, Cardinalis cardinalis, the state bird of seven out of fifty because it’s so familiar and recognizable or because it is exotic, unbelievable that something so bright would allow itself to be seen by mortals?"
A handsome little cock stonechat sitting on a fence post along the Cotswold Way footpath at the summit of Aggs Hill in Gloucestershire. This is the same bird I uploaded a shot of a few days ago looking very peeved in the rain!
The beautiful shot of these pretty colourful birds standing, in water, on their long legs like models posing in different styles. Each colour is enhanced by the light falling on it!
All rights reserved - ©KS Photography
All images are exclusive property and may not be copied, downloaded, reproduced, transmitted, manipulated or used in any way without written permission of the photographer!
Like | Follow | Subscribe
An adult bird showing its beautiful breeding plumage. In the fall when I had all my past sightings they always had drab looking appearance. Ashbridges Bay Park, Toronto, Ontario.
The largest colony of blue herons in Amsterdam you can find in the Amsterdam Zoo, Artis. During the breeding season, the colony counts about 400 birds, a true spectacle to watch.