Bandit
It is with great sadness that I must report that Bandit passed away the night of November 29, 2010

Bandit was born at the Calgary Zoo on January 27, 1977. She arrived in Washington on June 18, 1991 and became a permanent resident on March 9, 1992. She was 33 years old at the time of her death which is very old for an Andean bear. In fact she was the second oldest in captivity

I visited her many, many times at the National Zoo starting in 1995.

Bandits numbers are:
SSP#110164
ISSB#137


For more info on these bears please go to; www.andeanbear.org

latin: Tremarctos ornatus
also known as:
spectacled bear
oso de anteojos
yura mateo
ucumari
pucca mate
(ref. "Great Bear Almanac")

ucumari; from the language of the Quechua (pronounced Kichwa) which was spoken by the Incas. (source:answers.com)


By best guesstimates there are only about 2000 of these bears left in the wilds of South America. These are the only bears of South America and one of only two remaining species of the short-faced bears. Their habitat is mainly in the NE of South America along the Andes mountains. They are small bears and only have 13 pairs of ribs (other bears have 14). They, like most bears, have a delayed implantation and prolonged gestation. Andean bears do not hibernate. They will nest in trees.

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.






107 photos · 10,229 views
1