Tremarctos ornatus (Andean bear)
For more info on these bears please go to; www.andeanbear.org

latin: Tremarctos ornatus
also known as:
spectacled bear
oso de anteojos
yura mateo
ucumari
pucca mate
(ref. "Great Bear Almanac")

ucumari; from the language of the Quechua (pronounced Kichwa) which was spoken by the Incas. (source:answers.com)


By best guesstimates there are only about 2000 of these bears left in the wilds of South America. These are the only bears of South America and one of only two remaining species of the short-faced bears. Their habitat is mainly in the NE of South America along the Andes mountains. They are small bears and only have 13 pairs of ribs (other bears have 14). They, like most bears, have a delayed implantation and prolonged gestation. Spectacled (Andean) bears do not hibernate. They will nest in trees.


There is a new Spectacled bear at the National Zoo. His name is Nicky and he is 16 years old. He was born on Christmas day 1991. A female (BJ) was introduced in 2009 and cubs arrived soon after in January 2010.
~update~ BJ and Nicky had cubs (Bernardo and Chaska). Unfortunately Nicky is now deceased.

I have included some scanned photos of Spectacled bears that at one time graced the National Zoo.
Roger and Willie.
Also some from the Philadelphia Zoo

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
42 photos · 3,681 views